The step taken by some Russian officials against Azerbaijan in the recent days has caused concern in our country. We are talking about celebration dedicated to the 60th anniversary of Ara Abramyan, the president of Russian Armenian Union, at Safis restaurant which is a favorite place of Moscow millionaire, an event that was attended by Russian foreign minister Sergey Lavrov, press secretary for president Putin Dmitri Peskov and leader of Liberal Democratic Party Vladimir Zhirinovsky. President Vladimir Putin also sent a congratulatory letter to the man of the day. The noteworthy aspect of the event was that it was also attended by Bako Saakyan, the leader of separatists in Nagorno-Karabakh. The fact that the officials of one of the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group sits at the same table as "leaders” of a so called regime that is not recognized by any international organization puts into doubt the claim that Russia is unbiased when it comes to the peaceful settlement of Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. It leaves the impression that Moscow has decided to support the stance of Armenia in the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
MP Aydin Mirzazadeh spoke to "Kaspi” about this recent event and said it was presumed that Sergey Lavrov attended the celebration at the request of the Armenian president Serzh Sargsyan. MP stated that it was an unforgivable mistake for Russian foreign minister to meet with the leader of the so called regime in Nagorno-Karabakh: "Lavrov should have known that Bako Saakyan would be attending that event as well. Even if he did not, after seeing Saakyan, he could have asked the organizers to not sit him on the same table as the separatist leader. But his light-hearted approach to the situation can be viewed as the failure of Russian diplomacy. Russia is one of the OSCE MG co-chairs. Russian president Vladimir Putin as well as foreign minister Sergey Lavrov have always stated that they are supporting the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. But these statements seem disingenuous in the light of the recent event. I’m sure Azerbaijani side will conduct an investigation through diplomatic channels and try to clarify the situation. In any case, Russia and its officials should not have taken such a step. That the Russian foreign minister attended the same event as the leader of a separatist regime in Nagorno-Karabakh is an unforgivable mistake”.
Political analyst Mubariz Ahmedoghlu stated that it was not a positive thing for Russian elite to attend an event organized by someone like Ara Abramyan. According to him, it’s not a source of pride for Russia for Peskov, Lavrov and other officials to join the event: "Ara Abramyan has lived in Russia for 40 years and have made his wealth by stealing and is not someone with a good reputation. Lavrov, Peskov, Zhirinovsky and others have gathered together for an event hosted by a thief. Plus, it’s not also good for Russian elite for someone like Bako Saakyan to attend the event. It’s very likely that after this event, Sarksyan, Saakyan and other Armenians will begin publicizing lies on behalf of Lavrov or Peskov. We should be alert and should make a move on official level. In the past, Kazimirov also met with Nagorno-Karabakh separatist Arkadi Gukasyan in one of the restaurant in Moscow. National leader Heydar Aliyev made Kazimirov sorry for taking such a step. I think Peskov and Lavrov should be treated the same way in the future”.
Political analyst Fikret Sadikhov told us that Russian foreign minister attention an event that also featured a separatist leader has raised some questions. According to him, Armenian diaspora in Russia is taking advantage of the fact that Sergey Lavrov is of Armenian descent.  Politician expert stated that, co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group should try and maintain objectivity in all cases: "We don’t expect Lavrov or others to praise us or defend our interests. WE want them to be unbiased and support the settlement of the conflict and respect the principle of the territorial integrity. Otherwise, these undesirable actions will undermine Russia-Azerbaijan relations”.