Turkic states should increase support for Azerbaijan
17 October 2019, 14:09 91
The 7th Summit of the Cooperation Council of the Turkic-Speaking States (Turkic Council) has been held in Baku. At the Summit, the heads of state paid special attention to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Nagorno-Karabakh is a historical and original Azerbaijani land. It is an integral part of Azerbaijan, said President Ilham Aliyev during his speech. "The conflict must be resolved within the framework of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan in accordance with the norms and principles of international law. The final statements of the summits of the Cooperation Council of the Turkic-Speaking States also constantly express support for the territorial integrity, sovereignty, and inviolability of state borders. Taking this opportunity, I want to thank our partners who support a fair settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict within the framework of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan,” said the head of state.
Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan, who also attended the Summit, stressed that Turkey had always supported brotherly Azerbaijan in the settlement of the Karabakh conflict. "Armenia's occupation of Azerbaijani lands has forcibly displaced around a million people. This is an unacceptable situation. We will continue to make efforts to peacefully solve the Nagorno-Karabakh issue as soon as possible and based on Azerbaijan's territorial integrity," he noted.
Erdogan added that there is a need for solidarity of Turkic-speaking states to solve the Nagorno-Karabakh problem. Other heads of state also commented on this issue. Will the efforts of the Turkic-speaking states to resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict be intensified?
In his statement to Kaspi, Chairman of the Baku Club of Political Scientists Zaur Mammadov said that the Turkish world should show solidarity at this time. "Therefore, the Turkic-speaking states need not only cultural and humanitarian integration but also political, economic and even military integration. Turkey has always been with Azerbaijan regarding the Karabakh conflict. At the same time, the President of Uzbekistan also expressed support to our country in the issue of territorial integrity at the Baku meeting. The leader of Kazakhstan, Nursultan Nazarbayev, has repeatedly supported the territorial integrity of our country and called Armenia an invader. Of course, this is not enough. It is very important that Turkic states often make such statements. But, unfortunately, we hear such statements mostly from Turkey,” the expert said.
According to Mammadov, there are Turkic-speaking states, that generally demonstrate a neutral position regarding the Karabakh conflict. "Of course, this is a very wrong step. Because Armenians treat all Turks as enemies, regardless of their country or geography. This fact is clear to anyone. It was the Armenians who committed genocide in Uzbekistan in the early 1920s. In particular, the Armenians killed the Ahiska Turks in 1989. Therefore, it is necessary to make statements regarding such conflicts collectively. We must know that the Turkic world has an enemy – Armenians,” he noted.
Political scientist Natig Miri said that the main issue is the unity that should arise between the Turkic states. "Because if there is a unity among 300 million Turks, even global powers will have to take this into account. However, we do not observe it yet. True, there are positive signs, and re-joining of countries like Uzbekistan and Hungary to the Cooperation Council of the Turkic-Speaking States, of course, promises certain perspectives. But if there are unity and joint actions, then positive steps can be taken to solve the Nagorno-Karabakh problem. In my opinion, when talking about the unity of the Turkic world, there is a need for serious discussion of the alphabet, language, as well as economic, political and even military unity. Only then can we speak of the joint policy and support of the whole Turkic world in the solution of the Nagorno-Karabakh problem,” he said.
Miri noted that Turkey has always defended Azerbaijan on the Nagorno-Karabakh problem. "But I think that this issue is not just about Turkey. This is also due to the will and direct action of Azerbaijan. I think that Azerbaijan and Turkey need to establish a commission, define priorities and establish joint activities, including a concrete plan on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Because we know that Turkey is strengthening its position not only regionally but also globally. We can observe this in Turkey's military operations in northern Syria, even in the search for energy carriers in the Mediterranean. All these are geopolitical events that will strengthen Turkey's position on a global scale. Therefore, I think that rather than talking about the future of the Turkic Union, we should consider the possibility of making some progress on the Nagorno-Karabakh problem amid Turkey's increasing momentum,” the political scientist added.