Turkey's activity in region – guarantee of Azerbaijan's security
14 August 2020, 15:55 239
According to the expert, military cooperation between the two fraternal countries is being raised to a higher level
Immediately after the recent provocation of the Armenian armed forces was adequately prevented, President of fraternal Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan, Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu and Minister of National Defense Hulusi Akar expressed their support for our country. It was noted that not only in connection with this provocation by Armenia, but in general, whatever decision Azerbaijan makes on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Turkey will show all possible support.
Following such statements, in accordance with the agreement on military cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkey and the annual plan, large-scale tactical and tactical flight exercises were held in our country with the participation of ground forces and air forces of both countries. The joint exercises involved personnel of the two countries' armies, armored vehicles, artillery and mortars, as well as military aircraft and air defense. According to the plan, the exercises were held in Baku and Nakhchivan with the involvement of ground troops from 1 to 5 August, and with the participation of military aircraft from 29 July to 10 August in Baku, Nakhchivan, Ganja, Kurdamir and Yevlakh.
However, these military exercises were not completed on August 10, as originally planned, and were extended for several days. Against this background, the Minister of Defense of Azerbaijan, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov, paid a working visit to Ankara on August 10 at the invitation of the Turkish side. The Azerbaijani minister was received by the Turkish President. The next day, the Turkish military leadership arrived in Azerbaijan. All this gives reason to say that military cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkey is being raised to a higher level than before.
Political analyst Mohammad Asadullazade said that the visit of the Azerbaijani Defense and Foreign Ministers to Turkey and the meeting with President Erdogan were aimed at adopting a common position on serious political and military issues and concluding a new agreement. He said that the visit of defense ministers often takes place when there is a specific goal. According to the expert, such a visit was made to further develop military relations between Turkey and Azerbaijan and to conclude a new military alliance agreement. Asadullazade said that the visit of high-ranking officers to Azerbaijan along with the Turkish Minister of National Defense was an important event. "The Turkish-Azerbaijani tandem in the South Caucasus will call into question the Russian-Armenian alliance. Armenia is already seriously concerned about Turkey's military support to Azerbaijan. The prevailing opinion in the occupying country is that Russia will not support Armenia in the possible Karabakh war. This is also seen in Nikol Pashinyan's anti-Russian policy. The Baku-Ankara alliance, along with a serious confrontation in Yerevan-Moscow relations, will lead to a crisis in the domestic political situation in Armenia. The Karabakh clan, which is affiliated with Russia, may raise the security of Armenia and launch a campaign against Pashinyan. This will complicate the domestic political situation in the country. But it is unlikely that Russia will leave Armenia in the near future,” he noted.
The political analyst said that the development of Azerbaijan's cooperation with Turkey was mainly aimed at liberating its lands from occupation. "At the same time, this cooperation is to insure against certain pressure from Russia on its neighbors,” he added. "Geostrategic shifts are taking place in the South Caucasus, Central Asia and the Middle East, and Ankara is stepping up and strengthening its position in the conflict of influence. Azerbaijan also stands by Ankara in its regional policy. The cardinal development of official Baku's military relations with Turkey may result in the signing of a military alliance agreement. The second military exercises between Turkey and Azerbaijan will begin, and a preliminary agreement can be reached on the retention of the Turkish army in Azerbaijan to continue these exercises at the next stage. If a military alliance agreement is signed, joint exercises in the Caspian Sea may be held. It can also remove the barrier to the west of energy carriers in the Caspian region. In particular, the Trans-Caspian gas pipeline, which will be built on the seabed to transport Turkmen gas through Azerbaijan, may be realized.”
Asadullazade stressed that Turkey's activity in the region means ensuring Azerbaijan's security. "The Ankara factor is an important one in preventing pressure from third countries in the military operations of our country to liberate the occupied territories. The signing of military agreements between Turkey and Azerbaijan has also been agreed with NATO. The West is also interested in strengthening Turkey's position in the South Caucasus and Central Asia. In particular, the United States will support Turkey in this regard. This is of strategic importance for Azerbaijan," he said.