PACE remains tight-lipped on illegal “election” in Karabakh
According to experts, PACE cooperates with our eternal enemy Armenia
Some international organizations have always demonstrated double standards towards Azerbaijan regarding the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Otherwise, the invader Armenians would be punished and, as a result, the Azerbaijani lands would be liberated. The Azerbaijani side has raised the issue of resolving the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in the UN, the Council of Europe and other international organizations of which it is a member. However, the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), which has double standards against Azerbaijan, has always taken a different position. Recently, the PACE did not made any statement on the "election” held in the separatist regime in Karabakh.
President Ilham Aliyev touched upon this issue at the meeting with a group of athletes after the inauguration of Tartar Olympic Sports Complex on June 3. He said that all leading countries had condemned this "election” and said that they did not recognize it.
"They have even adopted statements. The co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group – America, France and Russia – have said that they do not recognize the election. The European Union said it does not recognize the election. The European Parliament, as well as the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, the Non-Aligned Movement, other organizations, all leading international organizations have condemned this election – everyone except for the Council of Europe. The Council of Europe remained tight-lipped. Why? It is known too well. One of the main goals of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe is to tarnish Azerbaijan, undermine the credibility of our country, circulate speculations about it, encourage the adoption of fictitious reports, and support the "fifth column”, the traitors in Azerbaijan and in connection with the conflict – the Armenian side. Therefore, the Council of Europe did not utter a word in connection with this fictitious election,” the head of state noted.
In his statement to Kaspi, MP Jeyhun Mammadovsaid that recently the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe has become a completely discredited organization. "It seems that PACE is trying to gain a rating at the expense of Azerbaijan. It is no secret that the discussions in this body in recent years have become more dull. PACE is the most widespread regional platform for double standards, and unfortunately Azerbaijan remains one of the main targets of this approach. For almost 20 years, a number of political executors have been trying to use the PACE rostrum to spread baseless criticism and slander against our country,” he noted.
"Propaganda of fascism and terrorism occupies one of the main places in the current policy of the Armenian state,” said the MP. "The erection of a monument to the fascist Nzhdeh in this country and his presentation to the Armenian society as a hero once again confirms this idea. It is no coincidence that today Armenia is recognized in the world as a mono-ethnic state. There is intolerance towards all other peoples living there. Armenians have committed genocide against the Azerbaijani people several times in the last century, and they continue this policy today. They often came to power in the same way. They even killed the leaders of their countries. Each of us must propagate the truth, always expose the Armenian lies and frauds. In the 1980s, Armenians deported all Azerbaijanis living in Armenia. They occupied Nagorno-Karabakh and committed the Khojaly genocide. These are indicators of Armenian savagery.”
Mammadov noted that Azerbaijan will never reconcile with the occupation of its lands. "International law and historical truth are on our side. Armenians have repeatedly deceitfully occupied Azerbaijani lands and committed murders. Acting with the same vision during the Democratic Republic of Azerbaijan, they managed to separate Yerevan from Azerbaijan and establish the Republic of Armenia. Today, they are trying to separate Karabakh from Azerbaijan using various methods. Azerbaijan will never allow it. Azerbaijan is developing rapidly. It successfully implements many regional and international projects. However, Armenia is in poverty and hunger. The economic crisis in this country is deepening. Azerbaijan has demonstrated its power several times in recent years. Under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, a successful foreign policy is being pursued. Despite all the efforts of the occupying regime, no state recognizes the legitimacy of Nagorno-Karabakh and will never recognize it,” he stressed.
"But, unfortunately, there are double standards in the world. The Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe is hypocritical. It operates under the influence of the Armenian lobby. All international organizations condemned the elections in Nagorno-Karabakh, except PACE. We are confident that under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, we will soon liberate our lands from occupation and carry out landscaping and construction work in Karabakh," the MP said.
Political analyst Tofig Abbasov said that the position of the Council of Europe and the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) against Azerbaijan is unclear. "These organizations are always biased against our country, avoiding seeing the truth," he said. "President Ilham Aliyev has always drawn attention to this issue in his speeches and warned about the existence of forces working against us systematically and purposefully. In his statement, the views expressed by the President of Azerbaijan during his visit to the frontline regions are important and relevant.”
According to the political analyst, PACE has always cooperated with the Armenians, our eternal enemy. "They are trying to discredit Azerbaijan on the basis of joint efforts. As President Ilham Aliyev stressed, the Council of Europe is anti-Azerbaijani, and anti-Azerbaijani tendencies and Azerbaijanophobia prevail in this organization, and it is Azerbaijanophobia that underlies all the accusations against us, which are baseless,” he noted.
Abbasov stressed that the views of the Azerbaijani President on the biased position of PACE are a warning to each of us. "Every citizen of Azerbaijan must be vigilant and fulfill his duty in this regard,” he said. "It is necessary to intensify propaganda and agitation work in this direction. During his visits to Tartar, Aghjabadi and Aghdam districts, President Ilham Aliyev repeatedly stressed that the approach of pro-Armenian forces to our country and their statements about our republic are nothing but lies and fabrications, and these forces do not want to see the realities in Azerbaijan. The reality is that Azerbaijan contributes to the maintenance of peace and security in the world by pursuing an independent domestic and foreign policy. The processes taking place during the global pandemic and the successive summits held at the initiative of the President of Azerbaijan, and the views expressed there, have proved this once again.”
"Let's not forget that the forces that do not want our success are always waging a smear campaign against us. The construction of new buildings on the frontline gives us reason to say that we are strengthening our lands and will soon liberate our occupied territories and carry out construction and restoration work there. The construction of new buildings also means the creation of new jobs in the regions, preventing the flow of people from rural to urban areas. The views expressed by the President of Azerbaijan on the Council of Europe and PACE give us reason to say once again that our country will never sit on the dictates of villains and no force can stop us. For this, internal stability must be ensured, the existing social platform in the country, the ideology of dialogue must be further expanded. We must increase our success in the fight against evil forces and be prepared to respond to them,” Abbasov added.