Azerbaijani Army’s large-scale operational-tactical exercises lead to panic in Armenia
In accordance with the plan approved by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, Ilham Aliyev, the Azerbaijani Army has started the large-scale operational-tactical exercises. The exercises will involve up to 10,000 military personnel, up to 120 tanks and armored vehicles, up to 200 missiles and artillery systems of various caliber, multiple launch rocket systems, and mortars, up to 30 army, and frontline aviation, as well as unmanned aerial vehicles for various purposes. Issues of combat readiness, planning, and comprehensive support of operations, the interoperability of headquarters of various types and branches of troops will be worked out, as well as firing and maneuvering capabilities of the shock troops created under the conditions of the exercises will be checked during the exercises. The exercises concept provides for the use of troops in selected directions, the infliction of massive strikes by missile forces and artillery, the conduct of bombing assault aviation attacks, as well as the use of high-precision weapons throughout the depth of the operational formation of enemy troops.
In the meantime, according to the combat coordination plan of the troops of the Nakhchivan garrison for 2020, the Command-Staff Exercises with the involvement of several formations and units started on May 18. The exercises will last till May 22 and involve various types and kinds of troops, military associations and units of the Azerbaijani Army.
Armenia can never keep up with Azerbaijan
As a result of successful reforms carried out by the President of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, Ilham Aliyev, regular introduction of the latest weapons and equipment into the arsenal of our Army, strengthening the material and technical base of our Armed Forces, increasing professionalism, military potential are always a matter of concern in Armenia. The large-scale operational and tactical exercises launched by the Azerbaijani Armed Forces, which is among the 50 strongest armies in the world, on May 18 and that will last until May 22, have caused alarm in the enemy country.
Commenting on the issue, political analyst Elkhan Shahinoglu noted that the Azerbaijani Army held military exercises several times a year, sometimes with our ally Turkey. He noted that these military exercises are very important. "The occupying country must see and understand that Azerbaijan will not reconcile with the occupation,” he said. "Azerbaijan is increasing the strength of its army so that if peace talks fail, we can liberate our lands from occupation at any time through war. The invader Armenia must understand this. Azerbaijan spends billions of dollars every year on weapons and equipment. Armenia can never keep up with this. Another importance of conducting military exercises is that we test the military equipment and ammunition we buy. The enemy sees this and tries to assess how to respond to it, however has no power for this. Armenia is currently begging Russia for weapons and military equipment. However, Azerbaijan buys weapons and money from different countries. Also, these military exercises are carried out in different directions. In this way, we show the occupier that we are ready to carry out any military operation in any direction, to liberate our lands through war."
The settlement of the Karabakh conflict remains frozen
Political commentator Mahammad Asadullazade noted that large-scale military-tactical exercises conducted by Azerbaijan are perceived as a threat in Armenia. According to him, at a time when negotiations on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict are stalled, the military-tactical exercises of the Azerbaijani Army are conducted mainly in accordance with the plan for the liberation of the territories and are a direct warning to Armenia. Noting that the exercises are large-scale in the region, the political analyst said that the exercises are on the level of war games and are a demonstration of the army's combat capability. "Although the Armenian Prime Minister and Foreign Minister deny settlement options to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict during the negotiation process, they say they are interested in the talks. This is a political maneuver of official Yerevan and is aimed at maintaining the ceasefire. The Armenian side will speculate by resuming talks. Because Pashinyan's political will is not enough to resolve the conflict through negotiations. First, he does not prepare his people for peace. Second, contrary to the agreements reached, he does not exchange prisoners or accept solutions. In this case, the settlement of the conflict remains frozen. The Russian leadership is also satisfied with the current Armenian policy on Karabakh. Official Moscow's vision is neither peace nor war,” said the expert.
A powerful blow to the aggressor
Asadullzade stressed that the settlement of the conflict depends only on the political will of Azerbaijan and a powerful blow to the occupier Armenia. "The OSCE Minsk Group has exhausted itself and is formal,” he said. "The co-chairs held a video conference with Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov at the request of Armenia on Azerbaijan's military exercises. It was agreed that the foreign ministers will meet soon. The next meeting of the Azerbaijani and Armenian leaders may be agreed at the meeting of the foreign ministers. However, I think that the Armenian side will join these talks just to give the appearance of negotiation. It will also bring to the agenda the participation of Karabakh separatists in the talks. If the next meeting takes place, official Baku must deliver a high-level, unequivocal ultimatum that it will prevent visits to Karabakh, especially visits of the Armenian leadership, and will not allow the implementation of infrastructure projects there.”
Armenia is isolated in the ongoing geopolitical processes
The expert said that Azerbaijan's military exercises are closely followed in Russia, the co-chair of the Minsk Group. "Russian President Vladimir Putin called President Ilham Aliyev after the phone conversation with his Turkish counterpart. Although it is not an official summary of the talks between the parties, it is possible that this phone conversation discussed the military exercises conducted by the Azerbaijani side and the settlement of the Karabakh conflict. A few days ago, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov also had phone conversations with his Azerbaijani and Armenian counterparts twice. It seems that these phone calls from Russia are due to some concern. There are two possible reasons for this. First, official Moscow may be concerned about Azerbaijan's military readiness with Turkey. Therefore, Putin called President Ilham Aliyev after talks with Erdogan. Because Turkey is conducting successful military operations in Syria and Libya. The next geopolitical interest of official Ankara may be the South Caucasus. Russia does not face Turkey in the current situation in Syria or Libya. In addition, US President Donald Trump's congratulatory letter to the President of Azerbaijan, emphasizing the sovereignty and close cooperation between the two countries, expressed the full support of Washington. Apparently, Armenia is isolated in the ongoing geopolitical processes. Azerbaijan is successfully continuing this process. However, the Russian factor still remains a problem in the Karabakh issue. After a while, Russia may withdraw from Armenia. Regional conditions will dictate this. Russia may be forced to enter a new political configuration with Azerbaijan and Turkey. For such reasons, Azerbaijan must continue large-scale military exercises and do so at close range so that the occupying Armenia sees an open threat,” he noted.